EXAMS

  

DOWNLOADS

 

 

       
  SUBJECT 2008   2009
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE   PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE
  ENGLISH 5.62     5.8   5.61     6.82
  KISWAHILI 4.39     6.4   4.39     8.13
  MATHS 4.27     4.19   4.27     6.52
  BIOLOGY 4.02     5.06   4.32     6.48
  CHEMISTRY 3.89     4.02   3.93     5.13
  PHYSICS 5.71     6.52   5.74     6.93
  HISTORY 7.04     6.22   9.08     9.08
  GEOGRAPHY 7.3     7.33   7.3     7.46
  C.R.E 8.6     7.52   7.29     7.29
  AGRICULTURE 7.3     6.21   8.97     8.97
  B/STUDIES 6.29     6.75   6.29     7.12
                     
  SCHOOL MSS 4.49 5.97 5.12 5.94   5.78 5.99 6.197 7.22
                     
                     
  SUBJECT 2010   2011
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE   PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE 2011
  ENGLISH 4.47 6.27 5.45 7.22   3 5.02 5.32 7.45
  KISWAHILI 5.7 7.19 5.67 7.61   6.47 6.81 5.92 8.5
  MATHS 3.6 5.19 4.81 6.83   4.08 5.02 4.14 8.36
  BIOLOGY 3.39 6.59 6.1 6.63   4.61 5.42 5.189 7.14
  CHEMISTRY 3.91 4.62 3.41 5.31   3.86 6 5.2 7.04
  PHYSICS 5.54 6.41 4.33 7.52   5.6 7 4.33 7.05
  HISTORY 9.27 10.27 7.94 9.98   7.18 7.91 7.609 8.69
  GEOGRAPHY 4.78 6.78 7.11 6.89   5.67 6.15 5.88 8.11
  C.R.E 9.24 7.43 8.33 7.22   7.52 5.63 7.53 6.93
  AGRICULTURE 4.93 6.78 5.56 8.22   5.03 6.1 6.533 8.71
  B/STUDIES 7.12 9.42 6.74 8.19   7.39 8.93 8.24 9.09
  SCHOOL MSS 4.61 6.959 5.77 7.46   5.43 6.55 6.013 8.201
       
      
SUBJECT   2008           2009      
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE     PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE
ENGLISH   5.62     5.8     5.61     6.82
KISWAHILI   4.39     6.4     4.39     8.13
MATHS   4.27     4.19     4.27     6.52
BIOLOGY   4.02     5.06     4.32     6.48
CHEMISTRY   3.89     4.02     3.93     5.13
PHYSICS   5.71     6.52     5.74     6.93
HISTORY   7.04     6.22     9.08     9.08
GEOGRAPHY   7.3     7.33     7.3     7.46
C.R.E   8.6     7.52     7.29     7.29
AGRICULTURE   7.3     6.21     8.97     8.97
B/STUDIES   6.29     6.75     6.29     7.12
                       
SCHOOL MSS   4.49 5.97 5.12 5.94     5.78 5.99 6.197 7.22
                       
                       
                       
                       
SUBJECT   2010         SUBJECT 2011      
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE     PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE 2010
ENGLISH   4.47 6.27 5.45 7.22   ENGLISH 3 5.02 5.32 7.22
KISWAHILI   5.7 7.19 5.67 7.61   KISWAHILI 6.47 6.81 5.92 7.61
MATHS   3.6 5.19 4.81 6.83   MATHS 4.08 5.02 4.14 6.83
BIOLOGY   3.39 6.59 6.1 6.63   BIOLOGY 4.61 5.42 5.189 6.63
CHEMISTRY   3.91 4.62 3.41 5.31   CHEMISTRY 3.86 6 5.2 5.31
PHYSICS   5.54 6.41 4.33 7.52   PHYSICS 5.6 7 4.33 7.52
HISTORY   9.27 10.27 7.94 9.98   HISTORY 7.18 7.91 7.609 9.98
GEOGRAPHY   4.78 6.78 7.11 6.89   GEOGRAPHY 5.67 6.15 5.88 6.89
C.R.E   9.24 7.43 8.33 7.22   C.R.E 7.52 5.63 7.53 7.22
AGRICULTURE   4.93 6.78 5.56 8.22   AGRICULTURE 5.03 6.1 6.533 8.22
B/STUDIES   7.12 9.42 6.74 8.19   B/STUDIES 7.39 8.93 8.24 8.19
                       
SCHOOL MSS   4.61 6.959 5.77 7.46   SCHOOL MSS 5.43 6.55 6.013 7.46
       
       
       
       
                 
                               
  PERFORMANCE TRENDS IN KCSE BETWEEN 1997-2011                            
                               
MEAN GRADE/YEAR 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
A- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 2 2 10
B+ 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 3 3 2 1 6 10 8 11
B 0 0 0 2 1 2 3 7 10 2 9 6 12 14 12
B- 1 0 0 0 2 1 8 4 7 2 12 9 12 15 11
C+ 1 0 0 2 3 7 2 7 9 6 13 7 6 7 15
C 4 2 2 2 6 1 9 7 14 9 18 12 11 15 14
C- 3 8 6 9 6 17 11 13 14 13 6 19 9 11 4
D+ 4 8 8 15 9 18 21 20 18 10 2 15 8 2 1
D 5 6 9 4 15 7 12 6 4 5 1 8 1 0 0
D- 3 3 2 3 5 3 4 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
E 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
X 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Y 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Z 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NO OF CANDITATES 22 27 30 38 49 57 71 69 83 52 63 84 71 74 79
MSS 4.14 4 4.06 4.51 4.56 4.82 4.96 5.55 5.904 5.846 6.95 5.94 7.19 7.461 8.201
MEAN GRADE D+ D+ C- C- C- C- C- C C C C+ C C+ C+ B
       
      

  UNIVERSITY QUALIFIERS MEAN GRADE BPLAIN AND ABOVE   (2011)

UNIVERSITY QUALIFIERS MEAN GRADE BPLAIN AND ABOVE   (2011)

         

INDEX NO

NAME

POINTS

GRD

PST

735213001

ORENGE MOROGA  CLINTON

79

A-

1

735213005

ONGORO SIRIBA WYCLIFFE

79

A-

1

735213002

NYANGARESI M DOMINIC

77

A-

3

735213010

MOKUA RATEMO ISAIAH

77

A-

3

735213007

MONARI M VERONICAH

76

A-

5

735213003

MAGETO NYABUGA LAMEK

75

A-

6

735213015

MOGIRE JACTON N                     

75

A-

6

735213041

DUKE NYAKUNDI MIKURO

75

A-

6

735213016

ABUNGA GICHANA LEWIS

75

A-

6

735213012

SUGUKU O DICKSON               

74

A-

10

735213033

NGORWE FELIX NGORWE

74

A-

11

735213011

 ORINA GIDEON OSEBE

73

B+

12

735213026

ONCHANGU O JOSPHAT

72

B+

13

735213079

ALLAN OMBUNA             

72

B+

13

735213019

OMARI DOMINIC

71

B+

15

735213052

KENYANSA N BECHAM       

71

B+

15

735213014

ABIRI ANURI CYRUS                

69

B+

17

735213025

OMWENGA BOSIRE FELIX

68

B+

18

735213006

NYANGARESI O WILFRED

67

B+

19

735213018

NYAKENYANYA M RAPHAEL

67

B+

19

735213039

MOTISO GEOFFREY A                

67

B+

19

735213043

ONDIEKI MONYANCHA ROGER

67

B+

19

735213030

MOTIERI NYAGERO WILSON

66

B

23

735213040

ONDIMA HESBON                    

66

B

23

735213022

OGOTI ERIC MOTEGO            

65

B

25

735213053

ONYAMBU M FREDRICK

65

B

25

735213004

KENYORU KERUBO YUNIA

64

B

27

735213008

MOSOTI KERUBO VIOLET

63

B

28

735213020

MABIRIA OGONGO HUDSON

63

B

28

735213078

MORAA E OTWORI            

63

B

28

735213013

ONSARE BOSIBORI VERAH

62

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEMA SECONDARY SCHOOL  SUBJECT  MSS & DEVIATION 2011KCSE

 
 
 

SUBJECT

RANKING PER DEV

     
 

KCSE 2010

KCSE2011

DEVIATION

POS PER DEV

 

CHEMISTRY

5.31

7.1

1.79

1

 

MATHS

6.83

8.36

1.53

2

 

GEOGRAPHY

6.89

8.11

1.22

3

 

KISWAHILI

7.61

8.52

0.91

4

 

B/STUDIES

8.19

9.09

0.9

5

 

BIOLOGY

6.63

7.25

0.62

6

 

AGRICULTURE

8.22

8.71

0.49

7

 

ENGLISH

7.22

7.47

0.25

8

 

C.R.E

7.22

6.95

-0.27

9

 

PHYSICS

7.52

7.05

-0.47

10

 

HISTORY

9.98

8.69

-1.29

11

 

SCHOOL MSS

7.46

8.201

0.741

   

 

 

 

 

 

                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOP THREE SUBJECTS 2011 KCSE

 

 

 

SUBJECT

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

MN'11

1

B/STUDIES

5

3

13

8

5

9

2

0

0

0

0

0

9.00 B

2

AGRICULTURE

1

5

7

3

7

4

2

2

0

0

0

0

8.71 B

3

HISTORY

5

10

6

10

16

7

5

4

0

0

0

0

8.69 B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          SUBJECTS WITH RECORD PERMANCE

 

 

 

SUBJECT

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

MN'11

CHEMISTRY

6

5

11

10

2

8

5

13

11

7

1

0

7.10 C+

MATHEMATICS

15

9

13

5

5

10

4

5

6

6

1

0

8.36B-

ENGLISH

0

0

5

17

20

20

9

2

5

1

0

0

7.47C+

KISWAHILI

1

10

16

18

10

11

8

5

0

0

0

0

8.52B

GEOGRAPHY

1

2

6

3

5

5

1

2

1

1

0

0

8.11B-

 

 

 

 

 

 

  


 

  SUBJECT 2008   2009
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE   PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE
  ENGLISH 5.62     5.8   5.61     6.82
  KISWAHILI 4.39     6.4   4.39     8.13
  MATHS 4.27     4.19   4.27     6.52
  BIOLOGY 4.02     5.06   4.32     6.48
  CHEMISTRY 3.89     4.02   3.93     5.13
  PHYSICS 5.71     6.52   5.74     6.93
  HISTORY 7.04     6.22   9.08     9.08
  GEOGRAPHY 7.3     7.33   7.3     7.46
  C.R.E 8.6     7.52   7.29     7.29
  AGRICULTURE 7.3     6.21   8.97     8.97
  B/STUDIES 6.29     6.75   6.29     7.12
                     
  SCHOOL MSS 4.49 5.97 5.12 5.94   5.78 5.99 6.197 7.22
                     
                     
  SUBJECT 2010   2011
    PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE   PRE-MOCK KIMA POST-MOCK KCSE 2011
  ENGLISH 4.47 6.27 5.45 7.22   3 5.02 5.32 7.45
  KISWAHILI 5.7 7.19 5.67 7.61   6.47 6.81 5.92 8.5
  MATHS 3.6 5.19 4.81 6.83   4.08 5.02 4.14 8.36
  BIOLOGY 3.39 6.59 6.1 6.63   4.61 5.42 5.189 7.14
  CHEMISTRY 3.91 4.62 3.41 5.31   3.86 6 5.2 7.04
  PHYSICS 5.54 6.41 4.33 7.52   5.6 7 4.33 7.05
  HISTORY 9.27 10.27 7.94 9.98   7.18 7.91 7.609 8.69
  GEOGRAPHY 4.78 6.78 7.11 6.89   5.67 6.15 5.88 8.11
  C.R.E 9.24 7.43 8.33 7.22   7.52 5.63 7.53 6.93
  AGRICULTURE 4.93 6.78 5.56 8.22   5.03 6.1 6.533 8.71
  B/STUDIES 7.12 9.42 6.74 8.19   7.39 8.93 8.24 9.09
  SCHOOL MSS 4.61 6.959 5.77 7.46   5.43 6.55 6.013 8.201

 

TOP THREE STUDENTS (FORM 1 TO FORM4) 2012 TERM1

 

 

 

NAME

MARKS/POINTS

POSITION

 

FRANKLINE MICHIRA

931   A

1

 

EMILLY NYANCHERA ONYANCHA

910   A-

2

EDWARD AMIMA MOKORO

894   A-

3

 

                                  

                   FORM 1 TOP THREE CANDIDATES:    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   FORM2 TOP THREE CANDIDATES:

NAME

MARKS/POINTS

POSITION

OKIAMBE DAVID

730   B

1

NYARIKI BRIAN

662   C+

2

ONCHANGU JOSEPH

649   C+

3

 

 

                      FORM 3TOP THREE CANDIDATES:

NAME

MARKS/POINTS

POSITION

ALEX ONGAKI

62   B

1

DANCAN MIKURO

60   B

2

WYCLIFFE AMINGA

52   C+

3

 

 

 

                          FORM4 TOP THREE CANDIDATES:

NAME

MARKS/POINTS

POSITION

RATEMO LDIAH

56    B-

1

NYAKUNDI DENNIS

52    C+

2

BICHANGA MOKUA

51    C+

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       LIST OF UNIVERSITY QUALIFIERS  SINCE 2000 TO DATE

YEAR

NAME

2000

 

MR.  MONGARE JONATHAN

MR. MAGETO JOSPHAT

2001

 

MR.BIKERI  GEOFRREY

MR. NYAKORA ROBERT

MR .BICHANGA ABNER

2002

 

MR .MONGARE EDWARD

MR .MOGAKA DENNIS

2003

 

MR .MANANI WYCLIFFE

2004

 

MR  .BWANDA RONALD

MR .GICHABA VINCENT

MISS. ONGENI LINET

2005

 

MR .KEBIRA WILSON

MR MAGETO BERNIXON

MISS MONGARE RUTH

2006

 

MR .NYANGA’OMWENGA JOSEPH

MISS.GICHABA KERUBO VICTORIA

MR .MAGARA MANANI

MR .NYARIKI ENOCK

MR.MATAI GEOFREY

MR. PATRICK NYANGA’U

 

2007

 

MR .MOGIRE ONDABU

MISS .LDYA GITEYA

MR.MOSE  JOSHUA

MR .NYAKWARA BERNARD

MISS .GWARO EDINAH

2008

 

MR .NYATIKA  SANGARA

MR.NYANOTI MOSES

MR MOSE JOSHUA

MR.OMARI DICKSON

MR.ONYIEGO KENNEDY

MR .MANGE’ERA OMBASO

MY NYAGWOI JOASH

MR.KOROSO RONALD

MR.OMWENGA GEORGE

 

2009

 

MR.NYARIKI O MICAH

MR.NYANGARESI O. WYCLIFFE

MR NYAIOGOTI ELIJAH MAKORI

MR. MOTUKA MOMANYI DANVAS

MR .MICHOMA MWAMBI JUSTINE

MR.MARAGA C .ALFA

MISS.MOINDI JERUSA

MR.ATANDIM WYCLIFFE

MR AREBA ISIAH ABEL

MR.MOTENDE A DISMAS

MR.OGWOKA F.HENRY

MR.NYABORO M OKIAMBE

MR.NYABWENGI O SIMON

MR.OGOTI W NYAMACHE

MR.OGOTI M JASPER

MR GICHABA G IBRAIM

MR MORURI M ELIJAH

MR AENCHA M THOMAS

MR BICHANGA R JOB

MR TOMBE M JOASH

MR NYABUTO PAUL

2010

 

MOKAYA KEPHA M

ONCHIRI M FELIX

ONDIGI G FELIX

ONDIGI G DORRYVIN

KEBAE F MANYARA

NYABUTO  PAUL OKERO

OKINDO M DOROTHY

NDEMO O DUKE

OMBONGI W NYAKUNDI

ONDIEKI SIMON M

ONCHARI D MIREGWA

MICHIEKA G MANDIEKA

MONARI M BENJAMIN

OSIEMO B DOREEN

MOKUA R ISAIAH

ONYARI G JUSTINE

BOSIRE ENOCK O

BASWETI M EDGAR

MAKORI M SILAS

OERI EDWIN

OMBUNA ALLAN N

OMBATI JOSEPHAT N

2011

 

ORENGE MOROGA  CLINTON

ONGORO SIRIBA WYCLIFFE

NYANGARESI M DOMINIC

MOKUA RATEMO ISAIAH

MONARI M VERONICAH

MAGETO NYABUGA LAMEK

LEWIS ABUNGA GICHANA

MOGIRE JACTON N                     

DUKE NYAKUNDI MIKURO

ABUNGA GICHANA LEWIS

SUGUKU O DICKSON              

NGORWE FELIX NGORWE

 ORINA GIDEON OSEBE

ONCHANGU O JOSPHAT

ALLAN OMBUNA             

OMARI DOMINIC

KENYANSA N BECHAM       

ABIRI ANURI CYRUS                

OMWENGA BOSIRE FELIX

NYANGARESI O WILFRED

NYAKENYANYA M RAPHAEL

MOTISO GEOFFREY A                

ONDIEKI MONYANCHA ROGER

MOTIERI NYAGERO WILSON

ONDIMA HESBON                    

OGOTI ERIC MOTEGO            

ONYAMBU M FREDRICK

KENYORU KERUBO YUNIA

 

MOSOTI KERUBO VIOLET

MABIRIA OGONGO HUDSON

MORAA E OTWORI            

ONSARE BOSIBORI VERAH

 

                                                                                        TOTAL   105

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORDER OF AWARDS

 

1.           Students

                            i.  university qualifiers:

                          ii.  Best kcse –boy

                        iii.  Best kcse - girl

                         iv.  continuing students top three in each class

 

2. PTA /BOG awards

 

3. Teachers and Support Staff Awards

 

4. Best Three Subjects Overall Awards

 

5. Best Three Subjects Most Improved Overall Awards

 

6. Quality Grades Awards

 

7. General Subjects Awards

 

8. General Awards From Well –Wishers

 

 

       
       
       
       
       
       

2014 KCSE RESULTS

 A- =3

B+=19

B=27

B-=8

C+=2

SCHOOL MEAN= 9.3

read more